Getting A Job & US Visa Sponsorship Prospects

Whether you are looking at the L1 Visa, H1B Visa, E3 Visa, Other US Work Visas or even a J1 Visa Internship program, the US is not the place it was 12 months ago.
The 2nd ever H1B Visa Lottery had just completed and the first ever lottery for the Advanced Degree Exemption portion, as well as pretty much all the non traditional sectors of the economy spending and acting as normal.

However, today, in the US with the Unemployment rate almost at 10% which last occurred 30 years ago, it is has meant many immigrants have been laid off along with their US counterparts. Therefore as it stands today the H1B visa quota still has at least 20,000 visas remaining for FY2010 and the USCIS as far as we are aware made their first ever downward revision of the current total in the last few weeks by a couple of thousand.

If you then combine all this with the recent anti-foreign worker legislation introduced in the US Congress, it all seems to mean doom and gloom both for the potential foreign immigrant worker who is currently outside the US. This is also true for those here currently either already on a US work visa in uncertain times or even the F1 Student Visa immigrants who have just completed an undergraduate degree, masters degree or PHD program in the US.

Actually it was recently reported that at this same time in 2007 just following college graduation for students around the country, 50% of new US College graduates had jobs already. In 2009, this figure is only 20% of new US College graduates have jobs right now so you can imagine how much more difficult it is for the foreign graduates at US academic institutions.

So Amid All This Doom & Gloom In The US Economy What Are My Prospects?

Well the true answer is unknown BUT you should consider these points regardless of your intention to live, work or study in the US at the current time. As amid crisis there is always opportunity and companies like Apple, Intel, Microsoft, etc. (the modern global powerhouses) all started in the midst of deep economic recessions and bleak times. The set of circumstance you are facing as a foreigner right now if you look at it with a positive and optimistic outlook are also in your favor in such a way that may not happen again for at least a generation to come.

1. The fact that at mid year, the H1B visa total is unfilled and less foreigners are looking for jobs means that there is less competition for you in your US Job search. Given that most people on an H1B visa tend to be Asian and/or highly educated and work in the newer sectors of the economy is also beneficial given the unemployment rate for these groups are far lower than the National average and have been among the most resilient parts of the US economy. Additionally many US recent undergraduates are delaying enter the workforce and doing Masters programs meaning less competition from them as well.

2. While more US residents who have been laid off from work have either considered or are definitely gone back to Universities and Colleges around the country to do Masters programs combines recent US undergraduates meaning more competition for places at US Academic Institutions. At the same time, via the Obama Stimulus package, unprecedented amounts of money are flowing into the Education sector. Combined with many US students, particular older ones with families wanting more flexibility meaning Part Time study or utilizing the growing number of very large Online Universities like the University of Phoenix, Kaplan University, Monroe, etc. means that there are still places available for willing foreigners.

3. If your intension is the J-1 visa the consider this. You will have more competition as a foreigned from US residents than in the past with less full time jobs available for them, however many US institutions at this time are turning to Internships as way to get good labor for lower cost. Usually interns don’t get benefits like Health Insurance, 401K, Paid Leave etc. so you can still negotiate some sort of living wage but this can be stepping stone for you to get a full time permanent position as you build your contacts, networks and reputation.

Look I am not saying the situation is perfect but as mention, history has taught us for thousands of years that great opportunities come out of turmoil so by being contrarian to everyone else, you could actually succeed and thus be even better placed when the Economy rebounds fully in the future. There are some early signs that the worst may be behind us as well, although we don’t want to predict prosperity just yet, but I am aware of people certainly finding it easier to get interviews and be hired than in the first few month of the year.

As Always Good Luck In Your Quest to Make Your Dreams Come True,
CJ

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail

28 thoughts on “Getting A Job & US Visa Sponsorship Prospects

  1. Hi again CJ,

    I am trying to get my head around a few things and would appreciate any advice you have. I have 1 job offer, and potentially 2 others. These are all part time, and I was intending to take all of them as 2 of them are teaching posts. Do I need to have an E3 for each job that I have, or can I have it for 1 job and then inform them that I have 2 others. Do you have any idea how this works. How would I go about applying for more than 1??

    SS

  2. Hi SS,
    Congratulations on potentially getting multiple offers in this climate.
    You need an LCA for all employers (so file form ETA-9035(e) with the Department of Labor) and you can have multiple part-time jobs. In that case you will just get 1 E-3 visa and it will be up to the consulate whether they ultimately approve you working for all 3 employers.
    CJ

  3. Hi,

    My husband and I are seriously considering immigrating to the US. We would just like to know about applying for working visas for permanent residents and what criteria they are looking for. We both have matriculated, but have no tertiary education. Does this mean that we wouldn’t be able to get working visas? We are considering doing some courses to remedy this. Thank you.

  4. Hi Christa,
    It is certainly not an easy process if you read the various posts here about working visa and green cards/permanent residency. The only way to go directly to Permanent residency is via;
    1. Direct family sponsorship meaning from a US citizen parent, spouse, child or sibling
    2. Specialty skills or investment meaning that your skills or amount of capital you can contribute to the US is unique/substantial amount (very difficult to meet criteria here)
    3. Winning the Green Card Lotterty
    It is generally very difficult to get work visas to the US without a tertiary degree. There are exceptions if your work experience in the particular field of the job you are being ponsored for is of a substantial amount and is verifiable. There is a visa called the H2B visa as well but that is more for manual labor. The H1B visa is the work visa most applicable to you as I assume you are South African natives from your email and I recommend reading my posts on the H1B to understand more about it and the process involved.
    Good Luck,
    CJ

  5. Hi Chris,

    Pretty good website! I learned a lot in one night. I’m optimistic as well and know that opportunities abound. I have some questions:
    1. Do you have any idea about advertising companies hiring foreigners?
    2. What about working for NGO’s – – is this a better route to get sponsored?
    Looking forward to your reply. Thanks a heap.

  6. Hi Gal,
    I am glad this site is helping you out somewhat 🙂
    Advertising companies certainly do hire foreigners as do NGOs. I think you will find it easier to find employment sponsorship from the private sector than NGOs unless of course you have inside contants.
    Good Luck,
    CJ

  7. HI Chris,

    Your post was really encouraging. Im an aussie who has always dreamed of working in NYC!!! With the E3 visa, I really just need a job offer. I have 8 yrs experience in global FMCG companies. I plan to land in NYC early next year and give it everything for 3 months. Any advice for me?

  8. Hi Clive,
    I would suggest reading the E3 Visa FAQ post we did as that is not only good on its own, it has so many links to go to about side topics like US resumes, other things to consider with US visas, etc. (https://visacoach.org/2009/08/16/e3-visa-faqs-myths/). Also check out our post on life in NY since that is your destination of choice (https://visacoach.org/2009/01/25/common-misconceptions-about-us-life-part-1-new-york/). Otherwise the best job sites to planning in advance can be found here (https://visacoach.org/2009/01/19/which-are-the-best-places-to-find-a-job/) and hopefully you can even get the point of scheduling interviews prior to your arrival here.
    Good Luck and Don’t Give Up!!
    CJ

  9. Hi CJ,

    Very good piece of information. Thanks.
    I am on B1 visa for short time in US. I will be here till mid Nov.
    I came onsite for my company project work.

    I want to work in US with H1B. I would like to find a job here.
    I am in serach of consultant/employer who will sponsor H1B visa.

    I saw H1base.com and h1visajobs.com. Which one you find is real and helpful.
    I am a Software Engineer by profession.

    Thanks,
    Ashish

  10. Hi Ashish,
    Thanks for the complement and good luck to achieving your dream.
    I am not a fan of H1Base and you can read my thought on it here https://visacoach.org/2009/01/16/h1basein-my-opinion/ as well as the comments at the bottom to get a true indication of the people involved with that site. I have never heard of h1visajobs.com but if they are asking you to pay money it is just as bad. My main problem with these type of sites is that they charge you for things that are freely available like the companies that hire H1B visa candidates last year – https://visacoach.org/2009/02/26/the-top-100-companies-that-sponsored-us-visas/. They say they will submit your resume to hiring managers but given the complex nature of hiring any candidate for positions, I really doubt any spam emails they are sending to hiring managers does anything.
    If you don’t take my word for it or the comments in our posts, type “H1Base scam” or “H1Base reviews” in a search engine or read forums like the British Expat forums and read other opinions. There is plenty of resources here and elsewhere you can read to search for an employer. Try these posts to get up to speed.
    1. Current H1B visa status – https://visacoach.org/2009/10/16/h1b-visa-fy2010-status-update-october-2009/
    2. Where to find a job – https://visacoach.org/2009/01/19/which-are-the-best-places-to-find-a-job/
    3. What is the H1B visa – https://visacoach.org/2009/03/10/what-is-the-h-1b-visa-how-do-i-get-one-now/
    Good Luck,
    CJ

  11. Thanks CJ !
    I tried opening couple of sites you mentioned.
    I got “The page you were looking for could not be found” . Can you please direct to the page where the content is moved.

    I register myself at monster.com .
    Can you please send sample US resume exp 3 yrs. If you have any at bhalgat@in.com .

    I am not desperate but i want to try chance when I am here fro another 15 days.
    Your blog is awesome.

    Thanks CJ !

  12. Hi great Americans! I have great desire to work for the great country of the world. Can any American indivisual or company help me to sponsor for work permit. I hope that the great nation of the world will give me a channce to serve for great Americans. I am 46 years old greduate. God bless America. Thank you, Shah pur.

  13. Hi Shah,
    Thank you for your post and good luck in your US Job search. There are plenty of posts here you can read to help you.
    CJ

  14. Hi,

    I’m wondering if you can have just one part-time job to qualify for the e-3? is there a certain amount of hours you need to have? I’m currently doing my OPT after being an F-1 student and an employer wants to have me stay on but only part-time. I’ve been unable to find an answer to this question after an extensive search online!
    Thanks,
    Sonja

  15. Hi Sonja,
    Yes the E3 visa can be for part time jobs but you may need to demonstrate in an interview with the US consulate, how you plan to support yourself with only a part time income. Also note, the E3 visa is only for Australian citizens.
    Good Luck,
    CJ

  16. Hi,

    My Partner and i would like to know about truck driving jobs in the USA. I am a truck driver in Australia and would like some help in finding sites to go to for sponsorship etc and if truck driving qualifies for the E3 Visa??
    Your help would be appreciated.

    Regards Russell

  17. Hi CJ,
    Thanks for your reply. Thought it might be the case. Maybe just a holiday to the US could be on the cards then. Cheers Russell

  18. Hi CJ,

    I came across your site today and I think it is great what you are doing. I have a question.
    I’m currently going through a terrible divorce and wanted to take time out and work temporarily in US particularly New York, as I have family friends situated there. I have 3 years Administrator experience and I’m also a qualified Legal Secretary (ILEX). Would my work experience and Legal Secretary Ceritificate qualify me for an H1B visa?

    Many thanks,

  19. hey CJ
    i am currently looking for jobs in scientific research in US particularily NYC. i am from india n i have finished my masters in biochemistry. so i want to know whether any research companies sponsor visa or not?? and from which site can i find it out??
    thanks,
    lovely

  20. I’M A TRUCK DRIVER .I LEAVE IN IOTALY AND I HAVE 15 YEARS EXPERIENCE .I WANT A VISA SO I CAN’T COME TO AMERICA TO PROVE THAT I CANT MANAGE

  21. Hi,
    I am an australian citizen, eligible for e3 visa. Last year I visited US and was looking for a sponsor. In many places I ran into a catch 22 situation, employers were asking me for social security number and I cant get it unless I have a job/visa and I can get an e3 unless I have a SSN. I am unable to get a turnaround overthese. Some consultants asked me to claim having an SSN and get a job as e3 can be processed in 2-3 weeks. I was not sure of what can be done. Can you please help me get a turnaround of this situation please…

  22. Pavan you don’t need an E-3 visa to get a Social Security Number and you will be eligible to get one after you have an approved E-3 visa. You have to explain to any potential employer if they don’t already know they have to sponsor you for you to be legally eligble to work form them as an employee and then you can get a SSN.
    Cj

  23. If I apply for an E-3, can I apply with multiple employers- one position is full-time and the other is part-time. Can I also do two full-time positions? Thanks in advance!

  24. Hi,
    My name is Mansour. I’m 30 years old. I’ve a family. My wife she is 28 years old and one child she is 3 years old.
    I’m looking for sponsorship to get usa work visa (live and work with my family). I want to provide the best life and best future for my family. I’ve graduated the Unstitute of Artisting-graffity. I’ve diploma of Bachelor degree. Work experiences. Now I work at the restaurant as an administrator. I know English, Russian, Uzbek languages. Computer skills. Every year I participate in a green-card lottery but without results. Please help me with this important situation.
    Thank you!

  25. Hey CJ,

    I’ve been looking around and might of missed the information. I’m looking for the updated fees and documentation for the e3 visa candidate and the process that the employer has to do.

    From what I read and assume, the fees for the visa candidate that he has to provide is;
    – Booking of the US Consulate interview in Aus ($14)
    – Prepaying the E3 Visa Application/Issuance Fee at the post office in Australia ($100)

    While I read on another site, the e3 candidate must also have;
    – DS-160 form filled
    – A printed VisaPoint confirmation (what is this?)
    – A printed receipt for all application fees that have been paid at the Australian Post (assuming its the Visa application/Issuance fee, were there anything else ?)
    – A self-addressed envelope and postage (What for and for what ?)

    As for the other question, what does the Employer/Company have to do?
    From what I read, they need to only write up a job offer letter for the visa candidate and filing the ETA-9035. Were there any potential fees they might have to pay ?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *