E3 Visas

The E-3 Visa is currently a working visa that is exclusively for Australian citizens to work in the US for 2 year stints but renewable indefinitely. There is a push for an E-3 type visa for Irish and South Korean citizens, however that is still pending. It has many of the same characteristics of the H-1B working visa with some important different differences around length, renewal, spousal working ability and dual intent with Permanent Residency.

Here are some more in depth articles from The Visa Coach about different aspects of the E-3 visa experience to help you.

108 thoughts on “E3 Visas

  1. Hi Chris, I have a PhD in Psychology and looking at employers in the USA. Professional licensures to practice in the USA are all being taken care of. A few private counselling and psychological service providers are very interested on having me on board and are happy to do LCA for me. However, they can only offer independent contractual arrangements. Does this arrangement pose a problem for an E3 visa? If independent contracts are not eligible for E3 visas, is there another way to go about it? The nature of the industry does not allow for many salaried jobs. I can get 2 or 3 independent contract arrangements however. What would be the best path for an E3 visa for sub-contracting?

    JR

  2. Hi there,

    I have a question regarding the E3 visa salary and prevailing wage when filling out the ETA 9035 form. I’ve been offered a job however, the expected base salary is $3,000 below the prevailing wage for my industry, but in the letter of offer it says I will also receive 10% commission on all new businesses I bring. That being said, this would bring my salary well above the threshold for my industry.

    So my question is when filling out the ETA form, would it be best to write the minimum salary for my position as there would be a high chance of receiving commission?

    Thanks in advance!

  3. Hi guys

    I am an Australian citizen, currently living in London but am quite keen to explore opportunities in the US (New York, particularly). I work in Communications and Marketing and wonder how keen recruiters are in hearing from you if you are not physically in the US. Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

    Thanks in advance.

  4. Hi Chris,

    I got my 1st E3 visa this year on April, 2016. I haven’t started to work for my employer yet. In the mean time, I got another better offer from another employer and applied for another E3 visa last month September 27th 2016. Now US consular hold my new visa saying “Administrative Processing”. Now if I want to start working for my 1st employer and move to US, will there any issue ? My 1st visa is valid till April 2018. Please let me know.

    Thank you

    Taslim

  5. Hi There,

    I am in the US on a B2 visa and I want to know about transferring to an E-3 Visa and if I need to leave the country to do this. I’ve been googling but I can’t find much, is there a website that explains this. I haven’t been on an E-3 before but when I look online it says first time going on an E-3 you need to return back to Australia for the interview process. Is this true.

    Thanks

    V

  6. I have a question with regards to E3 Visas and residency. I am moving to Canada to live however will keep my job in the US. Will the US allow me to maintain my E3 visa status whilst living in Canada?

  7. Hi Chris,

    I am an Australian citizen and I hold Masters degree in IT from Latrobe University , Australia. I am working in IT support industry from last 1 year. ANd I am willing to move to USA.

    Please help.

    Regards,
    Matt

  8. Hi Chris,

    I have been denied entry on the ESTA previously and now have a E3. Is it ok to transit through the US using the E3?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *