Top 4 Tips to Get Your US Visa to Work In US

We try to answer your questions as fast as we can in the blog comments, it is just sometimes the response is so overwhelming it can take a while for us to catch up 🙂 In a way that is a good thing for us b/c we believe the information here speaks directly to all foreigners regardless if you are trying to come here to work on the H-1B visa, L-1 visa, E-3 visa, J-1 visa Work and Travel, J-1 Visa Internship or even come to study on the F-1 visa.

It did however give us an idea to document the 4 best tips we think will help you succeed in gaining employment with a US employer and then successfully applying for your US visa. Some of these ideas you might either be aware of before or have read them in earlier posts. Either way that is great b/c you already possess some of the best tools we believe for success in navigating the US Immigration system. So don’t think just because that some of these tips seem obvious that they may not be valuable. It is a culmination of our experiences and the experiences of the hundreds of people who comment and share their stories on here that allows us to document what we think is the best advice to getting your US visa (eg. H1B visa)

Additionally tips which should also both help you and save you money, which can be key in this expensive process, will be outlined and maybe save you unnecessary trips to an Immigration attorney, whom you would know if you have contacted one can be somewhat expensive to say the least.

OK here are our Top 4 Tips (in no particular order of importance) to finding work in the US and getting your US visa.

1. Come to the United States if you want to find a job – You may ask what does this mean but it literally means what it says. Unless there is something extremely unique and exceptional about your experience, almost no US employers will hire you sight unseen. Now for many people this means a significant risk and cost, leaving home to search for a job on the other side of the world with no guarantee of success but I can tell you that without this your chances of success (especially in the current climate) would be close to 0. Now some people they accomplish by coming here originally on another type of visa and then transfer from an F-1 visa as a student or via other types of US Visa transfers.

2. Apply for jobs in sectors that are growing, less well known and with an open mind to location – This tip in some ways is very controversial as I can even think of arguments to not support this piece of advice like if you scan the Top 100 Employers of the H-1B visa last year and see what sectors they are from. However this advice is for today’s climate and looking forward into the near future so as will explain is very relevant. Now the 5 sectors that I believe you should focus on are; IT, Health, Education, Online and New Energy. Each of these sectors have a lot of money being pumped into them are growing rapidly and require a wide range of skillsets from Engineering to Marketing to Computer Science to Medical to Business, etc. As for the location flexibility, many people focus on the big areas like New York, California and Chicago as they tend among the most desirable places to live. However currently these are the highest taxed places in the country, have the highest costs of living and the higher unemployment rates meaning you are competing with a lot of qualified locals for positions. Others parts of the country are more desperate for talent and not only could your take home salary be higher after expenses but you may also be able to gain a faster path to things like a Green Card.

3. Understand the US Job Interview – We actually wrote a specific post about how to best prepare for a US job interview but it is worth re-emphasizing due to its overall importance to your success and from hearing all the feedback we here from readers every day. The US job interview is a unique animal depending on where you apply and things that may be important back at home will never be mentioned here and other things that are rarely discussed openly at home like monetary issues are often initial points of conversation here. Often if you are applying in the more modern online sector the people interviewing may be just wearing regular street clothes and more interested in your answers to questions like “What is a good time for you?” and “What type of music do you like to listen to while you work”. These companies are much more interested in you fitting into their culture and enhancing a fun environment (assuming you have the basic competencies for the role) rather than all the awards you have won. This may be very different if you are applying at a large Fortune 500 Pharmaceutical company where they may test your skills in an interview to cope with pressure by asking very direct questions to assess your confidence in a competitive environment.

4. Be Over Prepared for your US Consulate InterviewThe US Consulate interview depending on who you ask may seem to a simple process or like a criminal interrogation. More often than not the people who think it is tough are usually ones who are disorganized and do not have all their documents ready, fees paid and other things organized like paid return envelopes. Usually you have to pay a visa application fee at a nominated location PRIOR to going to your interview and have the confirmation receipt. Many visas like the H1B visa have visa issuance fees and these can also apply depending on which country you are from. US passport photos are also a different size to many other countries. Also if you have to prove things like maintaining a residence abroad that you use common sense and not cease all connections you have with your home country and bring evidence like bank statements, mortgages, business ownership documents, mention immediate family connections, etc. (more often than not you never have to show this but it never hurts to have it).

So this not some sort of magic recipe for success but it is the common wisdom of hundreds of successful foreigners who have found work in the US, successfully applied for their US visa and now live happily in America. Don’t ignore the obvious!!

CJ

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail

11 thoughts on “Top 4 Tips to Get Your US Visa to Work In US

  1. CJ,

    I was wondering how can one effectively use Linked inn & facebook as job tools? I am clueless how to go about it?
    THANKS

  2. Hi Pradip,
    LinkedIn of course has a massive selection of jobs to browse like Monster or Career Builder does and is a way that recruiters search for resumes and experience. You can also try and contact recruiters directly via LinkedIn. So if you tailor your profile and even say open to contact by recruiters in your status this could all help your search. Facebook is a little more difficult but in the case where you may have a company in mind you can use it as a way to initiate contact or try make yourself noticable to them.
    Good Luck,
    CJ

  3. Hi,

    I essentially want to work in America, and under your adivse, I should get a job and apply for a H-1B or E-3 whilst in the States.

    Do I need a visa whilst looking for work? Also, do I need a visa after getting a job, but waiting for the H-1B or E-3 to be approved (assuming I would be working in that time)?

    Thanks
    X
    P.S. Great site! Very helpful.

  4. Hi X,
    Thanks for the kind words.
    The E3 visa is only for Australian citizens so unless you are that, then it is not an option for you. The H-1B visa follows a certain timeline in that the next season will open on April 1, 2010. This means the USCIS will only take new applications then. Read this post https://visacoach.org/2009/03/10/what-is-the-h-1b-visa-how-do-i-get-one-now/. There is only a limited number of H-1B visas each year and there are costs associated with the process which you can see here; https://visacoach.org/2009/01/27/how-much-does-it-cost-to-get-your-e3-or-h1b-visa/. Even if your application is approved, you can only start working from October 1, 2010 as that is when the visa date wil begin.
    Depending on what country you are from you can either come on the Visa Waiver Program or the B1/B2 Tourist visa to be located in the US for your search. You can transfer from the B1/B2 visa to the H-1B within the US but not from the Visa Waiver Program. However like I said you can only start working on the H-1B visa from October 1.
    Good Luck,
    CJ

  5. Hi CJ,

    I just discovered your wonderful site. Great information and nicely written!

    I hope you can help me with this question. I am an Australian looking to find IT contract work in the US. Is contracting an option on the E3 visa? What kind of company structure is needed?

    Jay

  6. Hi Jay,
    Thanks for the kind words, it is much appreciated.
    Contracting is not technically allowed under any of the US work visa including the E3 visa. The best option for that type of work is being employed by a company like Tata, InfoSys, Wipro, etc. and have them contract you out to clients but being paid by them.
    You cannot be a self employed contractor.
    Good Luck,
    CJ

  7. Hi CJ,
    I am from Mexico City, I am a design architec with 5 years of experience working for american companies. I am looking for a job in the US, specifically in Michigan since I lived there for four years during High School and my boyfriend currently lives there.
    Architecture / Construction is a hard field to find open positions specially to get a TN Visa (which is what I think I should be looking for). I got my resume ready but I dont really know how to start contacting companies, or which companies would be interested on someone in my situation.

    I hope you can help me get on the right track.
    Thank you very much.

  8. Hi everyone, im from philippines and im a fresh graduate of hotel and restaurant management. im 20years old. and eldest of the 3 siblings. my both parents are still working. im planning to go to US to work there. specifically in Hollywood,LA,CA. maybe in hotel, restaurants or bar. i dont have any relatives in the US. i have a friend who’s working there and he told me that there are many job opportunities are waiting there, specially on my field. i dont have any job yet because i graduated just recently. my parents will be paying the expenses for me. do i have any chance on getting a US working visa? even though i still dont have an employer in the US? im planning to do job hunting when i get there. hope you guys can help me. i really need your advices badly. asap. you can email me at samfino05@yahoo.com or you can contact me at 09167444218 or 384-2249. thankyou guys. 🙂

  9. Hi Tania,
    The TN visa is the easiest one for you. The best advice I can give you is to read the various posts on this site as well as the experiences of people in the comments section. There is no one success formula but there are things on here that relate to resume, companies, interviews, etc.
    Good luck,
    Cj

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *