Tag Archives: october 2

Green Card Lottery Update (DV-2011 Lottery) – October 2009

The DV-2011 Green Card Lottery has now been open for 3 weeks approximately and millions of people from around the world have already applied at the Official Green Card Lottery site.

Many also have noted many issues with the site this year particular with checking and uploading their photo as per the specific green card lottery requirements. Please continue to try as it seems like a sporadic issue and many people have successfully applied.

Some of the questions we have been getting this year revolve around the;

Spouse Condition: In the US for a foreign immigrant and for this application, a spouse is someone you are legally married too and must be man/woman relationship. The US does not recognize common law, defacto or gay marriage for foreigners so if you have someone like this they will need to apply for the lottery separately. If one of you win and you are in a heterosexual relationship, you will have to marry your spouse for them to be able to come to the US under your application.

Documenting Children: All non US citizen children must be documented on the application as this can be grounds for disqualification. This is required even if you are not married or in a relationship with the other parent.

Countries Allowed to Apply: We documented in your link at the top for the DV-2011 which countries’ citizens are not allowed to apply. The only exception to this if you are a citizen of these countries is if at the time of your birth one of your parents was not a legal permanent resident or citizen of this country and was a citizen of an eligible country

Social Security: For this question it means, have you ever applied for a US Social Security number and not one in any other country

Pending Permanent Residency & US Visa Applications: Anyone currently on a US visa or applying for one, or going through a current Permanent Residency Application (Green Card Application) including t applications for the K1 Visa for Fiancees of US Citizens and the K3 Marriage Visa for spouses of US citizens can freely apply for the Green Card Lottery without any affect negatively to their status, visa or application.

The Green Card Lottery ends at the end of November so while getting your application early doesn’t mean you increase your chances, it is one thing less to worry about in case something happens to the site or you just forget because of the hectic nature of your own life.

Please also beware of the many scams operating at this time. You do not need to pay anything to apply for the Green Card Lottery as it is completely free via the US State Department official website.

Good Luck,

CJ

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail

Reminder Green Card Lottery DV-2011 is Now Open

This is just a quick post for everyone to remind them the Green Card Lottery DV-2011 (aka Diversity Visa Lottery) is now open.
It is open for entry from October 2, 2009 through November 30, 2009 and there is only one entry per person allowed.

You don’t get extra credit for entering earlier in the process but it is good to be early of course!

Winners will get notified by mail in 2011 around about May to June although as with Dv-2010 you will be able to check whether you were successful or not online at the US Government Official Green Card Lottery Site.

A common question is what are the photo specifications as you can find this both at our main Green Card Lottery Information page as well as a online photo validater on the US Government Lottery site which will check the photo you upload.

This process is completely FREE and through the US Government so do not pay anyone else or go to another site to apply. These are all SCAMS!

For more information and instructions go to; DV-2011 Instructions Press Release page .

Also to note as with last year’s Green Card Lottery DV-2010, the countries that are eligible an ineligible are the same.
These include BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, POLAND, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

There are exceptions if you are from these countries and say at least one of your parents at the you were born was a non resident or citizen of this country and is from an eligible nation, then you could qualify.

There are 50,000 Green Cards allotted and it somewhat apportioned for all parts of the world so that say not a big number will come from one country or even one continent.

Good Luck!

CJ

Facebooktwitterredditlinkedinmail