Tag Archives: sponsorship

Green Card Sponsorship for A Brother or Sister to the US

You can make use of the family-based green card process to apply a green card for your brother or sister. If you are a U.S. citizen, you should have gained your citizenship through naturalization or citizenship process, and you should be above 21 years of old to petition a green card for your sister or brother. Through the family-based green card process once your sister or brother enters the United States they are eligible to work permanently and later apply for citizenship. And you cannot apply for a green card for your sister or brother through family-based green card process if you are a green card holder.

The family-based green card process is a multi step process. First your need to file an Immigration petition using Form I-130 with USCIS. After USCIS approves the Form I-130, an immigrant visa number should be available. Once the immigrant visa is available they will be notified to go and schedule an interview in their local U.S. consulate. If your brother or sister is already in the U.S. on a different visa you can file I-130 later once the immigrant visa number becomes available they can apply for adjustment of status in the United States.

You needn’t file separate Form I-130 for your sister or brother. You can use a single Form I-130 and file for all your eligible sisters and brothers. Along with form I-130 you will need to file Form I-864 Affidavit of Support to establish that you have enough income to support your siblings.

You will have to submit the supporting document along with Form I-130 to establish your relationship, and each supporting document varies based on your situation.

If you and your sibling have same mother you need to file Form I-130, with your birth certificate and your siblings birth certificate with your mother’s name on it along with your proof for citizenship and affidavit of support.

If you and your sibling have same father but different mother, then you will have to file Form I-130 with your birth certificate with your father’s name and your siblings birth certificate with your father’s name, a copy of divorce decree or any documents to prove your fathers previous marriage were ended.

If you are applying for a step sibling who is sharing a common father, then you will need to submit your birth certificate with the name of your father. The marriage certificates between your father to both your natural mother and your step siblings natural mother, and proof of termination of marriage to your natural mother or your siblings natural mother.

If you are applying for a step sibling and you share a common mother, then along with Form I-130 you will have to submit a copy of your birth certificate with that of name of your mother, a copy of your siblings birth certificate with that of name of your mother.

If you or your step sibling illegitimate and related to a common father, then you will have to submit Form I-130 with a proof that you had a bona fide parent child relationship and along with other documents.


Guest Post Author

Immigration Direct is not legal advice site, but its a place for all immigration related issues. Where in you can fill the forms on Visas, Green card Renewal, Naturalization, Student Visa, Work Visa, Tourist Visa, many more) online. We will make sure your form is 100% error free, before you submit to USCIS.

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail

How to Get A Job on the E-3 Visa?

If you read through my many posts on the E3 visa, you will realize I have already covered most of this information already in other parts in depth. However I thought I would a quick step by step guide of how a person can get a job on the E-3 visa in the US.

For reference previous posts include;
What is the E-3 Visa?
How much does it cost to get your E-3 Visa?

Do I need a Lawyer for my E-3 visa process?
Creating a US-style resume for E-3 visa job applications

Are their E-3 Visa jobs available for Australians right now?
E-3 visa terms and definitions

E-3 Visa Jobs
Extending, Renewing or Changing Employers on your E-3 Visa

E-3 Visas and Green Cards

How to explain the E-3 Visa to a prospective employer

E-3 Visa and the F-1 Student Visa
Laid off on an E-3 Visa

The E-3D Partner and Dependent Visa
E-3 Visa Job Interviews

So as you can see there is a really comprehensive list of resources and information we already have to help you land your E-3 Visa position and also informaiton in many other posts that is useful as well even though documented for other US visas.

In the E-3 visa jobs link above we mention some of the best tips like;
– sites to visit
– having a US phone number if you are overseas
– setting up job interviews
– using other visas as a stepping stone like the J-1 Internship visa and F-1 student visa
– looking at smaller companies beyond the well known brands

So I don’t want to re-hash directly information you can easily read in other article. However we will try to provide some new and different ideas as well as to how you can get your E-3 visa.

An interesting thing that I know from reading others experiences is that those on the E-3 visa who took a chance and went to many interviews found that once they were in the door they were looked upon favorably initially. Although it was more difficult to get that first interview and then sustain the enthusiastic interest right to the end of the process and a job offer.

More often than not you will either be directly competing with a local US candidate or the image in the head of the recruiter/employer of the ideal US candidate. So you kind of have to show qualities that said US candidate is unlikely to or does not process.
Unlike Australians, the US are much more global in their business thinking (i.e. think to the fact and mindset they call the champions of the US NBA and Major League Baseball “world champions) so the fact that you already are a global person is something you should emphasize in interview answers while ensuring you have complete grasp of US concepts.
So for example if a question is asked about your experience in said field and your thoughts on the current market, give answers from both a US perspective and a foreign/global perspective.

You will obviously be assessed on your ability to fit in an organization and this is where you do have an advantage. The general and relaxed nature and demeanor of an Aussie versus an American comes across naturally if you just remain personable in your usual way. Of course ensure the fact you have strong desires and work ethic is coming across too while keeping that demeanor.

In the US as I state a lot they are a lot more upfront about salary and bonus requirements and it may be one of the earliest questions you get asked in an initial phone interview. This is something I learned over time that being firm in your response (which is unnatural to many Australians when talking about money) of what you are worth will convey to the interviewer many of the above qualities as well as an understanding of the industry. Of course if your demand is way way off the said industries general scales you may also be discounted at that point too.

If you are within the US, and you are applying in other cities and locales, often the prospective employer will pay for you travel expenses to get to an interview so do not be shy to ask. Also take it as a good sign that they do accept as at this stage you know at least they are pretty serious about your candidacy.

Finally ensure that you talk about benefits in your interview chats. Of course in Australia, Health Insurance is not really a topic of comversation with employers and Time off and Sick Leave is often assumed to be industry standards of 4 weeks and 2 weeks respectively. In the US, you should ensure your employer is covering your medical, dental and optical insurance and probably a life insurance package along with a 401(k) plan which is their non-mandatory equivalent of superannuation in Australia.

As for time off if you are getting 3 weeks annually you are doing well for an initial start and remember most companies allow you to take unpaid leave as well should you need more. Sick leave is weird in the US in that some companies don’t even have it all and it just approved based on your circumstances. Generally a good workplace will let you be an adult with this but abuse of it tends to be looked upon unfavorably come bonus, promotion and these days lay-off times.

Good Luck 🙂

CJ

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinmail